Privacy Statement

Information about our Organization and Web site

BP respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website.

The bp.com website is owned by BP p.l.c. 1 St James's Square, London. SW1Y 4PD. Registered in the UK: 102498

Data automatically collected

We log visitor's domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view this site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer as a result of visiting a website. This allows the site to know that you have visited before and in some cases can be used to record your preferences.

Cookies

We use cookies for two reasons:
1. To help us track usage patterns in order to improve and manage our sites
2. To record preferences in order to personalize your visit.

There are two types of cookies used on this website:

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies that only remain until your browser is closed. They are used by our web application in order to maintain the information relating to your transaction from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens.

Web analytics cookies

These cookies are used to help us compile anonymous statistics in order to improve and manage our sites. An example of the information collected would be the path you used to gain access to the site and your patterns of browsing when navigating the site. They are 'persistent' meaning they are not deleted when the browser is closed and expire after a period of 2 years unless you visit the same site within the 2 year period in which case the same cookie is refreshed and a new 2 year period begins.

You can still use most of this site with cookies turned off. To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment refer to your specific internet browser. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options. Cookies can also easily be deleted through your specific internet browser, although this means your settings will not be retained.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org. This link will take you to another website that is opened in a new window. BP is not responsible for the content of the www.aboutcookies.org website.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number. If you chose to purchase information, goods, products or services, we will usually require some additional limited financial details. Where you request employment related services or products we will usually need limited data about personal identifiers, education, employment, family and financial details. Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require.

If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EC Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC principles of data protection and data privacy.

We may appoint third party organizations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside the BP Group without your permission. Since BP operates globally, the information you submit may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. This and all other transmissions will remain secure and under our control. By clicking the 'I accept' button where you offer your information in return for information, goods, products and services, you consent to such a transfer.

If we look to use your personal data for a new purpose, beyond what it was originally provided for, we will ask for your consent. You can choose to provide this consent in advance by indicating in the 'opt-in' box at the point that personal data is collected.

Data retention

Data will be held for the lifetime your subscription is active for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalized and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.

Access to your personal data

To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to BP's data privacy policy please email Datamanager@bp.com using the link below , or by post at the following address BP International Ltd, Digital Security, (Building 200, 2nd Floor), Chertsey Road, Sunbury on Thames, TW16 7LN.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and you, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor choice

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time, details of how to opt-out can be found on the site. It is generally  a simple process. Where we disclose your personal data for those purposes stated, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by either indicating in a box at the point of the site where personal data is collected, by sending an email email link or by sending postal mail to this address postal address.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes, which are different to those, stated we offer you the opportunity to consent prior to disclosure.

Children

BP Group is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. BP Group  does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and BP Group does not target its websites to children under 13.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control that complies fully with data privacy & protection legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the site. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification & unlawful destruction or accidental loss.  At present we do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the privacy policy to reflect the changes on the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Data privacy legislation is subject to revision and we strongly suggest that you regularly check our privacy statement

Hyperlinks

The BP India may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the BP India website. BP Group does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from the BP Group. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The BP Group Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with BP Group; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s privacy policy.