I accept

Information about our organisation and website

Air BP Limited is responsible for this website, which is governed by the laws of England and Wales. The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website. 

Air BP Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you about the type of information we collect from you online, the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how we use that information.  Air BP Limited is registered in England, registered address:  Chertsey Road, Sunbury upon Thames, Middlesex TW16 7LN, UK, registered number: 1150609.

Data automatically collected

We log a visitor's domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer as a result of visiting a web site. This allows the site to know that you have visited before and in some cases can be used to record your preferences. We use cookies for two reasons:
  • To help us track usage patterns in order to improve and manage our sites
  • To record preferences in order to personalise your visit
There are four types of cookies used on this website:

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies that only remain until your browser is closed.They are used by our web application in order to maintain the information relating to your transaction from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens.

Web analytics cookies

These cookies are used to help us compile anonymous statistics in order to improve and manage our sites. An example of the information collected would be the path you used to gain access to the site and your patterns of browsing when navigating the site. They are ‘persistent’ meaning they are not deleted when the browser is closed and expire after a period of 2 years unless you visit the same site within the 2 year period in which case the same cookie is refreshed and a new 2 year period begins.

Membership cookie

These cookies are used to provide you with access to membership services you have subscribed to. They are ‘persistent’ meaning they are not deleted when the browser is closed, and expire after a period of 2 months.

You can still use most of this site with cookies turned off. To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment refer to your specific internet browser. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options.

Cookies can also easily be deleted through your specific internet browser, although this means your settings will not be retained.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.  This link will take you to another website that is opened in a new window. 

BP is not responsible for the content of the www.aboutcookies.org website.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number. If you chose to purchase information, goods, products or services, we will usually require some additional limited financial details. Where you request employment related services or products we will usually need limited data about personal identifiers, education, employment, family and financial details. Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require.
If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998

We may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our web site.

Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside the BP Group without your permission. Since BP operates globally, the information you submit may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area and country of origin. This and all other transmissions will remain secure and under our sole control. By clicking the 'I accept' button where you offer your information in return for services, you consent to such a transfer.

If we look to use your personal data for a new purpose, beyond what it was originally provided for, we will ask for your consent. You can choose to provide this consent in advance by indicating in the 'opt-in' box at the point that personal data is collected.

Data retention

Data is held for the lifetime of your subscription for the purposes of improving services offered after which time it is depersonalised and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.

Access to your personal data

To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to the data privacy policy please email airbpinternet@bp.com using this link, or by post at the following address:
Air BP Limited,
Chertsey Road,
Sunbury on Thames,
Middlesex,
TW16 7LN

We will provide you with a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and you, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Disclosure and visitor choice

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time, details of how to opt-out can be found on the site. It is generally a simple process. Where we disclose your personal data for those purposes stated, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by either indicating in a box at the point of the site where personal data is collected, by sending an email airbpinternet@bp.com or by sending postal mail to this address:
Air BP Limited,
Chertsey Road,
Sunbury on Thames,
Middlesex,
TW16 7LN

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes, which are different to those, stated we offer you the opportunity to consent prior to disclosure.

Children

BP does not knowingly collect information from children.

Security

We will ensure that all Personal Information supplied is held securely in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of Personal Information. However, at present we do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their Personal Information.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: the UK Data Protection Act 1998. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. Data privacy legislation is subject to revision and we strongly suggest that you regularly check our privacy statement.

Hyperlinks and embedded functionality

Our website may contain links to content or other functionality provided by third parties which are outside our control and are not covered by our privacy statement, including the embedded search box facility. The search box on this website (“Search Box”) is powered by Google Inc (“Google”).  You acknowledge and agree that Google’s privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.  Similarly, if you access other websites using links or use other embedded functionality provided by third parties, the operators of those websites may collect information from or about you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statement, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to read those providers’ privacy statements on their websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


Date last updated:  19/03/2014