1. Home
  2. Products and services
  3. Promotions and rewards
  4. Retail Excellence Awards 2019

Retail Excellence Awards 2019

BP Connect is a world-class retail business with our staff at our core. We feel it is important to recognise those who lead the way in customer service, health and safety practices and leadership. The national Retail Excellence Awards is our way of doing this, reflecting what we all continually strive for
Retail Excellence Awards 2018 banner

The annual Wild Bean Cafe Barista Competition is part of the Retail Excellence Awards; recognising the fantastic baristas who bring you quality coffee every day across New Zealand.

 

Congratulations to our Winners and Finalists!

 

Retail Excellence Awards Regional Winners and Finalists 2019

Store Manager of the Year
  • WINNER - Fiona Kelsen, Central region
  • FINALIST - Daksha Chettier, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Carleen James, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Chad Paekau, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Emily Ormiston, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Tania O'Callaghan, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Lu Yin, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - David Symes, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Keri Smith, Wellington region
Store Safety Lead of the Year
  • WINNER - Eva Lloyd, Waikato region
  • WINNER - Maya Thapa, Auckland East region
  • WINNER - Chloe Connor, Auckland North region
  • WINNER - Ahmed Ali Khan, Auckland West region
  • WINNER - Trish Tottle, Bay of Plenty region
  • WINNER - John Elliot, Central region
  • WINNER - Bonny Sheehy, Christchurch North region
  • WINNER - Anthony Browne, Christchurch South region
  • WINNER - Mark Andrew, Wellington region
Cafe Team Lead of the Year
  • WINNER - Nathan Yeatts, Central region
  • FINALIST - Maria Parnada, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Tutjana Wiremu, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Sandeep Bhangu, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Gina Gempton, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Nikita Hoult, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Mathew Aitken, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Jesse Kokiri, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Allan Ryan, Wellington region
Customer Service Representative of the Year
  • WINNER - Veronica Wilson, Auckland East region
  • WINNER - Neekita Verma, Auckland North region
  • WINNER - Gagandeep Kaur Bhinder, Auckland West region
  • WINNER - Alexsis Thompson, Bay of Plenty region
  • WINNER - Matthew Cordell, Central region
  • WINNER - Gemma Hunt, Christchurch North region
  • WINNER - Susan Hyslop, Christchurch South region
  • WINNER - Karen Engelander, Waikato region
  • WINNER - Anabel White-Davis, Wellington region

Barista Competition Regional Finalists 2019

Supreme Barista of the Year
  • WINNER - Alix Chapman, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Perlita Tienzo, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Laxmi Negi, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Taryn Haylock, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Callum Shimmin, Central region
  • FINALIST - Brittany Mercer, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Liselle Silver, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Darlene Keefe, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Pauline Tomokino, Wellington region
Rookie Barista of the Year
  • WINNER - James Ginders, Wellington region
  • FINALIST - Leah Parratt, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Emily Xu, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Zohaib Ashraf, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Tatiane Cavalcanti, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Gabby Bolstad, Central region
  • FINALIST - Stuart Lowe, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Sebastian Seales, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Deana Lao, Waikato region
Manager Barista of the Year
  • WINNER - Dale Bolton, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Carolyn Moss, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Sahaj Sidhu, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Taegan Smith-Harris, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Ryan Phillips-Wood, Central region
  • FINALIST - Dhruva Khanal, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Shannon Radcliffe, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Simon Beet, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Sarah Tongia, Wellington region
REX supporter logos