Retail Excellence Awards 2017

BP Connect is a world-class retail business with our staff at our core. We feel it is important to recognise those who lead the way in customer service, health and safety practices and leadership. The national Retail Excellence Awards is our way of doing this, reflecting what we all continually strive for.

The annual Wild Bean Cafe Barista Competition is part of the Retail Excellence Awards; recognising the fantastic baristas who bring you quality coffee every day across New Zealand.

Congratulations to our finalists!

Retail Excellence Awards Regional Finalists 2017

Store Manager of the Year

  • FINALIST - Carleen James: BP Connect Millwater, Auckland North Region
  • FINALIST - Chadwick Paekau: BP Connect Larnoch, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Jordan Watson: BP Connect Lunn Ave, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Judy Haycock: BP Connect Horsham Downs, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Odette Raimona: BP Connect Tirau, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Carren Corkery: BP Connect Bayview, Central region
  • FINALIST - Niall Alexander: BP Connect Melling, Wellington region
  • FINALIST - Tania Ocallahan: BP Connect Edgeware, South Island region

Store Safety Lead of the Year

  • FINALIST - Eric Herbert: BP Connect Wylies, Auckland North Region
  • FINALIST - Margery Whare: BP Connect Larnoch, Auckland West Region
  • FINALIST - Jignesh Patel: BP Connect Flatbush, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Caroline Taha: BP Connect Ngaruawahia, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Lynette Rutledge: BP Connect Wairakei, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Michelle Neverman: BP Connect Stortford Lodge, Central Region
  • FINALIST - Mark Andrew: BP Connect Roadmaster, Wellington region
  • FINALIST - Courtney Cullen: BP Connect Southern, South Island region

Cafe Team Lead of the Year

  • FINALIST - Dale Bolton: BP Connect Wylies, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Luanna Tarawhiti: BP Connect Newmarket, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Maria Parnada: BP Connect Pakuranga, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Aaron Krynen: BP Connect Whitiora, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Peter Blackmore: BP Connect Tirau, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - John- Anthony Vis: BP Connect Bayview, Central region
  • FINALIST - Michelle Askew: BP Connect Melling, Wellington Region
  • FINALIST - Brittany Mercer: BP Connect Edgeware, South Island region

Customer Service Representative of the Year

  • FINALIST - Jamie Seba Moreno: BP Connect Rosedale, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Patricia Alderton: BP Connect Herne Bay, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Veronica Wilson: BP Connect Weymouth, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Azwar Khan: BP Connect Papakura MSA, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Tiare Harris: BP Connect Lynmore, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Stephen Poole: BP Connect Bulls, Central region
  • FINALIST - Sarah Smith: BP Connect Roadmaster, Wellington region
  • FINALIST - Mark Clancy: BP Connect Fendalton, South Island Region

Barista Competition Regional Finalists 2016

Supreme Barista of the Year

  • FINALIST - Monica Maharaj: BP Connect Millwater, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Maryann Barnett: BP Connect Larnoch, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Gina Bowman: BP Connect Pacific, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Charles D'Souza: BP Connect Papakura MSA, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Anshika Uppal: BP Connect Wairakei, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Allan Mathews: BP Connect Palmerston, Central region
  • FINALIST - Michelle Askew: BP Connect Melling, Wellington Region
  • FINALIST - Courtney Cullen: BP Connect Southern, South Island region

Rookie Barista of the Year

  • FINALIST - Danielle Mc Cullough: BP Connect Riverside, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Julius Ake: BP Connect Waterview, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Michalla Thompson: BP Connect Pacific, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Veronica Man: BP Connect Bombay, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Chanya-rose Ruka: BP Connect Tokoroa, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Amber Cronin-Parry: BP Connect Stortford Lodge, Central region
  • FINALIST - Daniel Pearce: BP Connect Roadmaster, Wellington region
  • FINALIST - Jared Kelly: BP Connect Bays Junction, South Island region

Manager Barista of the Year

  • FINALIST - Aleisha Brickell: BP Connect Haven Road, Auckland North Region
  • FINALIST - Lakhwinder Singh: BP Connect Mercury, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Jordan Watson: BP Connect Lunn Ave, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Dageng Ye: BP Connect Bombay, Waikato Region
  • FINALIST - Karmen Harris: BP Connect Geyser, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Ayla Larsen: BP Connect Otaki, Central region
  • FINALIST - Alex Mladenovic: BP Connect Roadmaster, Wellington region
  • FINALIST - Lu Yin: BP Connect Fendalton, South Island region