Retail Excellence Awards 2018

BP Connect is a world-class retail business with our staff at our core. We feel it is important to recognise those who lead the way in customer service, health and safety practices and leadership. The national Retail Excellence Awards is our way of doing this, reflecting what we all continually strive for.

The annual Wild Bean Cafe Barista Competition is part of the Retail Excellence Awards; recognising the fantastic baristas who bring you quality coffee every day across New Zealand.

Congratulations to our finalists!

Retail Excellence Awards Regional Finalists 2018

Store Manager of the Year

  • FINALIST - Angela Wynyard, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Mary Gilbert, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Ian Martin, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Simranjit Singh, Central region
  • FINALIST - Tania O'Callaghan, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Linda Jones, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Stephen Chettiar, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Jess Argent, Wellington region

Store Safety Lead of the Year

  • FINALIST - John Tu'ungafasi, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Eric Herbert, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Darryl Morgan, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - John Jellard, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Michelle Neverman, Central region
  • FINALIST - Arleia Hebberd, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Marlina Stuart, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Mary Alesana, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Mark Andrew, Wellington region

Cafe Team Lead of the Year

  • FINALIST - Maria Wilson, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Dale Bolton, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Amita Jangid, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Karen Callaghan, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Dion Welson, Central region
  • FINALIST - Brittany Mercer, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Mathew Aitken, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Ayla Tutty, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Pauline Tomokino, Wellington region

Customer Service Representative of the Year

  • FINALIST - James Amanoel, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Jessica Williams, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Patricia Alderton, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Ilene Edwards, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Brooke Bennett-Hati, Central region
  • FINALIST - Karl Keresma, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Scott Fraser, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Maryann Malone, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Makelita Cotter, Wellington region

Barista Competition Regional Finalists 2018

Supreme Barista of the Year

  • FINALIST - Maria Wilson, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Dale Bolton, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Debbie Ramirez, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Karmen Harris, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Alix Chapman, Central region
  • FINALIST - Nikita Hoult, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Gabe Miller, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Mellissa Frew, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Sarah Harvey, Wellington region

Rookie Barista of the Year

  • FINALIST - Baljit Singh, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Mitchell Bond, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Martain Ravn, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Delstancia Katoa, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Mel Morris, Central region
  • FINALIST - Sean Muntz, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Melane Flores, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - Davanah Millar, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Nathaniel Faraimo, Wellington region
  • FINALIST - Chandrika Prasad, Auckland East region

Manager Barista of the Year

  • FINALIST - Jasdeep Singh, Auckland East region
  • FINALIST - Monica Maharaj, Auckland North region
  • FINALIST - Darshan Patel, Auckland West region
  • FINALIST - Arvanbir Kaur, Bay of Plenty region
  • FINALIST - Anita Bothwell, Central region
  • FINALIST - Matt Cooper, Christchurch North region
  • FINALIST - Laura Hughes, Christchurch South region
  • FINALIST - David Symes, Waikato region
  • FINALIST - Dominic Morris, Wellington region