BP Petroleum Jelly

Description

Petroleum Jelly is a semi-solid, translucent mixture of hydrocarbons, originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. Our petroleum jelly grades cater for most requirements of the industrial and manufacturing markets.

Applications

Most petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics, but it can also be used to moisten plasticine, coat corrosion-prone items, condition leather, finish wood, protect and prevent moisture loss, and as a release agent for plaster moulds and castings.

Performance

  • White petroleum jelly is a high-quality petrolatum complying with the requirements of the British Pharmacopoeia and the U.S. Pharmacopoeia for white petroleum.
  • Yellow petroleum jelly meets the British and U.S. Pharmacopoeia for yellow petroleum.

Description

Petroleum Jelly is a semi-solid, translucent mixture of hydrocarbons, originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. Our petroleum jelly grades cater for most requirements of the industrial and manufacturing markets.

Typical characteristics

Penetration (unworked) @25°C
Drop Point
Colour Lovibond
BP Petroleum Jelly White
Penetration (unworked) @25°C
170
Drop Point
50
Colour Lovibond
1,0Y/0,1R (2" Cell)
BP Petroleum Jelly Yellow
Penetration (unworked) @25°C
170
Drop Point
50
Colour Lovibond
2,7Y/0,1R (0.5" Cell)

Availability

These products are available from our sales representatives.